Congratulations to members of the Class of 2019 who received Perpetual Awards at the Senior Award Breakfast on Tuesday, May 28.
Valedictorian: Noa Adomakoh
(Granted to the senior with the highest cumulative GPA)
Salutatorian: Mary Mitchell Tucker
(Granted to the senior with the second highest GPA)
Integrity Award: Jack Easterly
(Granted to the student who consistently portray outstanding emotional, intellectual, and moral character)
Most Improved Student Award: Sarah Stein
(Granted to student who make the most significant improvement in their academic performance
School Spirit Award: Eliza Harris and Marshall Richardson
(Granted to the student who continually demonstrate enthusiastic support for Currey Ingram Academy)
Shannon Rose Grady Award: Mary Mitchell Tucker
(Granted to the student who has, without fail throughout one's entire high school career, exhibited respect as well as kindness to others and in addition, has been punctual, conscientious and trustworthy)
Nancy R. Hill Perseverance Award: Preston Batts and Lydia Young
(Granted to the student who consistently exhibit dedication, steadfastness, and outstanding work ethic)
Outstanding Capstone Award:Marshall Richardson
(Granted to the senior whose Capstone embodies excellence in the scholarly pursuits of researching, writing, and public speaking)
In addition to Perpetual Awards, students also received academic and fine arts awards:
Noa Adomakoh
Pursuit of Excellence in Environmental Science
Pursuit of Excellence in Honors Pre-Calculus
Pursuit of Excellence in Spanish IV Honors (Señora Cruz de Durán)
Konstantin Stanislavski Master Actor Participation
Outstanding Vocalist Award
Excellence in Honors Government and Economics
Kat Dobay
CIA Band Artist of the last Four Years
Theatre Techie Award for Excellence in Stealth Ninja Skills
Jack Easterly
Pursuit of Excellence in Pre-Calculus
The Stan Lee Award for Enterprise in English
"You Light Up My Life" Theatre Tech Award
Walker Frist
Bridges Volunteer of the Year in All Work Experience
Excellence in Reading Comprehension
Efraim Hanai
Gregarious Award in Spanish
Eliza Harris
Leadership in Off-Campus Work Experience
Grit Award in Mathematics
Dillon Hodes
Alfonso Cuarón Award in Spanish
Lee Strasberg Theatre Participation Award
John Stossel Video Award, First Place, nationally
Sierra Horsley
Meisner Theatre Participation Award
Caroline Keeble
Konstantin Stanislavski Master Actor Participation
Braydon Lamb
Third Place VFW Essay Contest
Excellent Ambassador Award
Nic Meunier
Multilingual Student Award in Spanish
Isaac Middendorf
Excellence in Music Production & Performance
Lee Strasberg Theatre Participation Award
Marshall Richardson
Character Award in Spanish
Best Leading Actor is Musical Short FilmInto the Woods: Agony
Lee Strasberg Theatre Participation Award
Paul Rollins
Excellence in Math Award
Sarah Stein
Second Place VFW Essay Contest
Mary Mitchell Tucker
Excellence in Creative Writing: English IV
Outstanding Vocalist Award
Brentwood Exchange Club Youth of the Month
Character Award in Spanish
William Shakespeare Master Actress Theatre Participation Award
Mackenzie Wood
First Place VFW Essay Contest
Master of Photography Award
Lydia Young
Outstanding Writer Award